Registered Training Organisation: RTO: 41345

RTO 41345 · Nationally recognised training

Plant, equipment and site safety training across South East Queensland

Whether it is a High Risk Work licence, a site induction or a refresher the employer has asked for, we train you, we assess you and we get the paperwork done properly so you can turn up to work with the evidence the site is going to ask for.

  • 13,000+ students trained
  • Strathpine, Kingston and Sunshine Coast
  • Afterpay accepted
  • Company and group bookings
Workers training in safety, working at heights and first aid courses
Combo deal

Pick your combo and save

Choose the courses that suit your work goals. We’ll help you find the right combination and give you the discounted combo price before you book.Choose your courses and we’ll give you a combo price before you book.

See examples below
  • Forklift licence + Apply chain of responsibility $450
  • EWP yellow card + Working safely at heights + White card $550
  • Confined space + Gas test atmospheres + First aid $375

Our courses

Pick the course you need and book online, or give us a call and we will work out what the job actually requires so you are not paying for training you do not need.

Forklift licence trainingTLILIC0003

Forklift licence training$399

Whether you have never driven a forklift or you have been operating for years without the ticket, we put you on the right pathway, train you on the machine, run the assessment and get your High Risk Work licence paperwork done so you can apply straight away, all for $399 all-inclusive.

White card courseCPCWHS1001

White card course$125

You cannot set foot on a construction site in Australia without a white card, so we run the general induction in one sitting and you leave with the evidence to start work.

Working safely at heightsRIIWHS204E

Working safely at heights$275

We cover harness selection and fit, anchor points, pre-use inspection and rescue planning, because the harness is only as good as the person who checked it and the plan that sits behind it.

EWP yellow card: boom and scissor liftRIIHAN301E

EWP yellow card: boom and scissor lift$275

This is the card most sites ask for on scissor lifts and booms under 11 metres, so we put you on the machines, walk you through the checks and controls, and then assess you so you walk out with the evidence the site wants to see.

Enter confined spaceRIIWHS202E

Enter confined space$275

Before anyone goes into a tank, pit or vessel, they need to know how the permit works, how the atmosphere gets tested and what the standby person is actually there for. That is what we run you through, and then we assess you on it.

Order picker forkliftTLILIC0004

Order picker forklift$450

The order picker lifts the operator up with the load, so the licence is separate from a standard forklift. We train and assess you on the machine itself, so the High Risk Work licence application is backed properly.

WP licensing courseTLILIC0005

WP licensing course$550

Once the boom goes over 11 metres, you need the WP High Risk Work licence. We train you on the boom, run the assessment the regulator requires and get your paperwork lodged so there are no gaps.

Excavator operatorRIIMPO320F

Excavator operator$550

Most civil and construction sites will not put you on an excavator without a ticket, so we take you through the pre-start, site setup, digging, trenching and loading in order, and then we assess you so you have the statement of attainment the site is going to ask for.

Skid steer loader operatorRIIMPO318F

Skid steer loader operator$550

The skid steer is tight, quick and easy to tip if the bucket is carried wrong, so we run you through the checks, controls, load handling and working around people. Once you are assessed, the paperwork is issued so the employer is covered.

First aid and CPRHLTAID011

First aid and CPR$125

Most workplaces need a set number of trained first aiders on site, so we cover CPR, managing the scene and treating common injuries. Your certificate is issued so the employer can show the requirement is met.

Forklift refresher courses

Forklift refresher coursesFrom $100

There are 2 options for whether you hold a LF license or not! The $100 online refresher is online only. The $150 full VOC is online theory first, then practical 'on machine' training.

Apply chain of responsibility

Apply chain of responsibility$100

Everyone in the transport chain carries a legal duty for load, fatigue and speed, not just the driver. We explain where your duty sits and what records you need to keep so you are not left exposed.

Walkie stacker operator

Walkie stacker operatorPOA

The walkie stacker does not need a High Risk Work licence, but the employer still needs to show you were trained and assessed. That is what we give you, along with the paperwork to prove it. This course is delivered on site only.

Security Certificate IICPP20218

Security Certificate II$750

The Certificate II in Security Operations is the entry point for crowd control and security work. We take you through the units in order so you have what you need to apply for your licence.

Standard 11 mine inductionRIISS00034

Standard 11 mine induction$750

Mine sites in Queensland will not let you through the gate without it, so we run you through the generic induction units the sites expect, and the certificate goes straight into your file for the employer.

How we run it

You register and pay online. You can access your study materials and start working on them at your own pace. When you’re ready, contact us to confirm your face-to-face training date and we will tell you what to bring. Then, on the day, our trainer will take you through the theory revision and the practical training.

Once you have passed your assessment, everything is signed off and filed. Your certificate of completion or licence paperwork is processed so that, by the time you front up to the employer or the site, you have the evidence in hand.

Ready to book?

Book online, or call the office and we will sort out a date that works.

Final Trim Training Pty Ltd trading as WorkSAFE Training · RTO 41345